web-overlay.png

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected via the website located at www.tonywillis.com.au (“WEBSITE”). I take my obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 very seriously. Any personal information you provide will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which incorporates the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of Information

I may collect personal information from you. Your interaction may be by phone, in person, email or submitting information to an online form on the website. Some of our interaction may include:

 

  • Completing feedback forms;

  • Telephone calls;

  • Visiting our website;

  • Submitting an online survey;

  • Submitting material in promotions;

  • From third parties (such as related companies, service providers, reporting agencies or your representatives/agents)

 

You can refuse to provide personal information. However, if you do not provide certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website. You may be precluded from accessing a particular feature or offer on the website.

 

The web server may automatically record general information through the use of cookies from your computer about your interaction with my website. However, my web server does not recognise or record any personal information unless it is voluntarily given.

I will not sell your name, contact details or any other personal information to any third party without your prior written permission.

Cookies

The website, online services, email messages and advertisements may use cookies and other technologies. This technology helps better understand consumer behaviour. It tells which parts of the website people visit, and facilitate and measure the effectives of advertisements and web searches.

 

I treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information.

 

Cookies are used in mobile advertising services to control the number of times you see a given advert, deliver adverts that relate to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. Even if you opt-out of mobile advertising services, you may still see adverts related to the content on a web page or based on other non-personal information.

 

Cookies are also used to remember personal information when you use our website, online services and other services. Cookies help to make your experience with our website more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit our website.  Knowing your country and language helps us provide a customised and more useful experience. It also helps us advertise and communicate more to your interests. It allows us to provide you with a better customer service.

The information we might collect from cookies is:

  • Your server address

  • The date and time of your interaction

  • Pages visited on the website

  • Documents downloaded

  • The previous website visited that brings you to our website

  • The link that exits you from our website

  • Whether this is your first or return visit

  • The type of browser and operating system you use

 

I use this information to understand and analyse trends, to gather demographic information about our consumer base, learn about behaviour on our website and improve our services.

 

You can disable the cookies function on your computer. Please check with your operating system to find out how to disable cookies. However, if cookies are disabled, certain features may not be available on our website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

Tony Willis reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the Privacy Policy page of our website. Therefore, whenever you revisit our website, you should review our Privacy Policy page for that reason.

 

Third Party Websites

 

Our website may contain content, material or links connected to an unrelated third-party website. Information collected by an unrelated third party is governed by their privacy practices. Therefore, we encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Further Information

 

The Privacy Act 1988 can be accessed from the Australian Government ComLaw website.